Lux Style Awards 2018 – The Complete Winners’ List

0
1631
lkmwt

The most anticipated event of our entertainment industry, the 17th Lux Style Awards 2018, took place in Lahore and this time it was even bigger and more glamorous than ever!

Lux Style Awards has always been the most awaited event of the year, where we see all of our favorite stars under one roof together. The 17th Lux Style Awards was packed with amazing performances and this star-studded event proved to be a night to remember!

Here’s the complete list of the 17th Lux Style Awards 2018 winners:

Lux Style Awards 2018 Complete Winners’ List

Best Film

  • Balu Mahi
  • Chupan Chupai
  • Na Maloom Afrad 2
  • Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
  • Verna

Best Actor

  • Ahsan Khan in Chupan Chupai
  • Fahad Mustafa in Na Maloom Afraad 2
  • Humayun Saeed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
  • Mohsin Abbas in Na Maloom Afraad 2
  • Osman Khalid Butt in Balu Mahi

Best Actress

  • Ainy Jaffri in Balu Mahi
  • Mahira Khan in Verna (Winner)
  • Mahvish Hayat in Punjab Nahi Jaungi
  • Uzma Hasan in Arth 2
  • Neelum Muneer in Chupan Chupai

Best Film Director

  • Haisaam Hussain for Balu Mahi
  • Mohsin Ali for Chupan Chupai
  • Nabeel Qureshi for Na Maloom Afraad 2
  • Nadeem Baig for Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
  • Shoaib Mansoor for Verna

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ali Rizvi in Chupan Chupai
  • Faizan Khawaja in Chupan Chupai
  • Sohail Ahmed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi
  • Javed Sheikh in Na Maloom Afraad 2 (Winner)
  • Gohar Rasheed in Rangreza

Best Supporting Actress

  • Durdana Butt in Balu Mahi
  • Humaima Malik in Arth 2
  • Sadaf Kanwal in Balu Mahi
  • Urwa Hocane in Punjab Nahi Jaungi (Winner)
  • Zhalay Sarhadi in Chalay Thay Saath

Best Singer (Male) – Film

  • Adnan Dhool for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai
  • Haroon Shahid for Sambhal Sambhal from Verna
  • Mohsin Haider Abbas for Heeray from Na Maloom Afraad 2
  • Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for Sawaar De from Arth 2 (Winner)
  • Sahir Ali Bagga from Murshid Jee of Arth 2

Best Singer (Female) – Film

  • Aima Baig for Kaif O Soroor from Na Maloom Afrad 2
  • Aima Baig for Sadqa from Chupan Chupai (Winner)
  • Jonita Ghandi for Baqiya from Rangreeza
  • Nirmal Roy for Raunaq-e-Aashiqui from Punjab Nahi Jaungi
  • Sana Zulfiqar for Aadat from Arth 2

Album Of The Year

  • 36 by Sikander ka Mandar
  • 600 Saal by E Sharp
  • Elhaam by Sounds of Kolachi
  • Fanoos by Zohaib Kazi
  • Wajd by Hadiqa Kiani (Winner)

Singer Of The Year

  • Abid Brohi for The Sibbi Song from Patari
  • Ali Azmat and Qurat ul Ain Baluch for Chal Diye from Cornetto Pop Rock
  • Ali Hamza, Ali Sethi and Waqar Ehsan for Tanak Dhin from Coke Studio (Winner)
  • Lyari Underground for Players of Lyari from Patari
  • Riaz Qadri and Zohaib Kazi for Takht Hazar from Fanoos

Best Music Video Director

  • Qamar Anwer for Kasani
  • Raza Shah for The Sibbi Song (Winner)
  • Sana Jaffri for Madam
  • Taimoor Salahuddin for Chan Kithan
  • Waleed Ahmed for Super Cat

Best Emerging Talent

  • Abdullah Siddiqui for Fiction
  • Badnam for Khwaja ke Diwani
  • Kashmir for Kaghaz ka Jahaz (Winner)
  • Keeray Makoray for Island in the City
  • Roots for Pagal Sa

Best TV Play

  • Alif Allah Aur Insan
  • Muqabil
  • O Rungreza
  • Sang E Mar Mar
  • Baaghi (Winner)

Best TV Actor

  • Adnan Siddiqui in Sammi
  • Ahad Raza Mir in Yakeen ka Safar (Winner)
  • Imran Abbas in Khuda Aur Mohabbat
  • Mohsin Abbas in Muqabil
  • Noman Ijaz in Pinjari

Best TV Actress

  • Bushra Ansari in Seeta Bagri
  • Kubra Khan in Muqabil
  • Saba Qamar in Baaghi (Winner)
  • Sajjal Ali in Yakeen Ka Safar
  • Sajjal Ali in O Rung Reza

Best TV Director

  • Ahsan Talish for Alif Allah Aur Insan
  • Farooq Rind for Baaghi
  • Kashif Nisar for O Rungreza
  • Safiee Hassan for Sammi
  • Saifee Hassan for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)

Best TV Writer

  • Mustafa Afridi for Sang E Mar Mar (Winner)
  • Noor ul Huda Shah for Sammi
  • Qaisara Hayat for Alif Allah aur Insan
  • Saji Gul for O Rung Reza
  • Zafar Mairaj for Muqabal

Best Original Sound Track

  • Adnan Dhool and Sana Zulfiqar for ‘Bay Khudi’
  • Jimmy Khan for ‘Tumharay Hain’
  • Nabeel Shaukat for ‘Woh Ek Pal’
  • Richi Robinson for ‘Shayad’
  • Shuja Haider for Baaghi (Winner)

Model Of The Year (Female)

  • Amna Babar (Winner)
  • Anam Malik
  • Hira Shah
  • Sadaf Kanwal
  • Zara Abid

Model Of The Year (Male)

  • Aimal Khan
  • Champ Imi
  • Hasnain Lehri (Winner)
  • Omer Shahzad
  • Shahzad Noor

Achievement In Fashion Design – Pret

  • Chapter 2 by Khaadi
  • Cross Stitch
  • Generation
  • Sana Safinaz (Winner)
  • Sapphire

Achievement In Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

  • Elan
  • Mahgul
  • Misha Lakhani
  • Sania Maskatiya (Winner)
  • Shamaeel Ansari

Achievement In Fashion Design – Bridal

  • Ali Xeeshan
  • Elan
  • Faraz Manan
  • Mahgul
  • Sana Safinaz (Winner)

Achievement In Fashion Design – Lawn

  • Elan
  • Maghul
  • Sana Safinaz (Winner)
  • Shehla Chatoor
  • Zara Shahjahan

Best Menswear Designer

  • Amir Adnan
  • Deepak and Fahad
  • Deepak Perwani
  • HSY
  • Republic by Omar Farooq (Winner)

Best Hair & Make-Up Artist

  • Fatima Nasir
  • Hannan Siddique
  • Qasim Liaqat (Winner)
  • Saima Rashid
  • Shoaib Khan

Best Fashion Photographer

  • Abdullah Haris (Winner)
  • Alee Hassan
  • Nadir Firoz Khan
  • Rizwan ul Haq
  • Shahbaz Shazi

Best Emerging Talent

  • Fahmeen Ansari – Model
  • Hussain Rehar – Designer
  • Javeria Hanif – Model
  • MHM Photography – Photographer
  • Saheefa Jabbar Khatak – Model (Winner)